Unofficial election results: All three school levies pass; Brown defeats Dunkle

0
439

(Posted May 7, 2014)

The unofficial results of the May 6 primary election in Madison County, as reported by the Madison County Board of Elections, are as follows. A (*) marks the position or candidate receiving the most votes as of election night. The board will certify the official results on May 27.

As the results now stand, all three school issues on the ballot passed: Jefferson Local’s income tax increase, Jonathan Alder Local’s income tax increase and Madison-Plains Local’s operating levy renewal.

Christopher J. Brown beat out Richard A. Dunkle for the Republican nomination for Madison County Commons Pleas judge, probate/juvenile division.

No other races in the county, Republican or Democrat, were contested.

Denise Worthington, write-in candidate for the Democratic nomination for county commissioner, received enough votes to move on to the general election, where she will run against Republican incumbent David Dhume. She needed 50; she received 136.

Overall voter turnout across the county was 21.55 percent.

 

ISSUES RESULTS

Jefferson Local Schools

Income tax increase of 0.5 percent

* For the tax                 565 (51.08%)

Against the tax            541 (48.92%)

 

Jonathan Alder Local Schools

Income tax increase of 0.5 percent

* For the tax                  687 (51.97%)

Against the tax            635 (48.03%)

 

Madison-Plains Local Schools

8-mill operating levy renewal

* For the tax levy                 744 (57.45%)

Against the tax levy            551 (42.55%)

 

REPUBLICAN BALLOT RESULTS

Madison County Common Pleas Judge

Probate/Juvenile Division

* Christopher J. Brown            1,801 (60.36%)

Richard A. Dunkle                    1,183 (39.64%)

 

Madison County Common Pleas Judge

General/Domestic Division

* Eamon P. Costello                  2,397 (100%)

 

Madison County Commissioner

* David Dhume                           2,364 (100%)

 

Madison County Auditor

* Jennifer S. Hunter                  2,279 (100%)

 

County Central Committee – Darby Twp.

* Robert L. Andras                           53 (100%)

 

County Central Committee – Somerford Twp.

* Robert D. Henry                            52 (100%)

County Central Committee – London 1A

* Bonnie J. Hamilton                    38 (100%)

 

County Central Committee – London 2

* Teresa A. Ames                            112 (100%)

 

County Central Committee – London 3

* Steven L. Scaggs                           42 (100%)

 

County Central Committee – London 4

* Stephen V. Saltsman                116 (100%)

 

County Central Committee – Canaan Twp.

* Matt Garman                              174 (100%)

 

County Central Committee – Plain City East

* Shelley Costello                         133 (100%)

 

County Central Committee – West Jefferson A

* Jim King                                    123 (100%)

 

County Central Committee – West Jefferson B

* Brenda Y. Lightfoot                  86 (100%)

 

County Central Committee – Monroe Twp.

* Charles R. Fisher                      89 (100%)

 

County Central Committee – Paint Twp.

* Clyde M. Hughes                      64 (100%)

 

County Central Committee – Mt. Sterling

* Lowell G. Anderson                 99 (100%)

 

County Central Committee – Midway/Range

* Robert B. Edwards                  88 (100%)

 

County Central Committee – Choctaw West

* F. Patrick Campbell                65 (100%)

 

County Central Committee – Deercreek

* Timothy W. Amling                74 (100%)

 

County Central Committee – Jefferson Twp. A

* Timothy A. Ward                   112 (100%)

 

County Central Committee – Union Twp.

* Marcella R. Bogenrife            101 (100%)

DEMOCRATIC BALLOT RESULTS

Madison County commissioner

* Denise Worthington                        136 (100%)

 

County Central Committee – Darby Twp.

* Mary Theresa Casey-Fauver            16 (100%)

 

County Central Committee – London 1A

* David T. Hackett Jr.                         10 (100%)

 

County Central Committee – London 2

* Icle G. Davis                                      50 (100%)

County Central Committee – Plain City East

* Frank S. Smith                                 28 (100%)

 

County Central Committee – Monroe Twp.

* Kevin Stockham                             20 (100%)

 

County Central Committee – Oak Run Twp.

* Mark E. Erbaugh                           21 (100%)

 

County Central Committee – Choctaw East

* Paula J. Herald                            20 (100%)

 

County Central Committee – Choctaw West

* Barbara Niemeyer                        27 (100%)

 

County Central Committee – Union Twp.

* Frank E. Slagle                              26 (100%)

 

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.