Primary Election Results

0
380

The following are the unofficial local results of the March 4 primary election, as reported by the Madison County Board of Elections. The candidates marked in bold type received the most votes on Election Day. If they remain the leaders after the official ballot count, they will advance to the general election in November.

The Board of Elections has not yet counted absentee ballots cast by out-of-country armed services personnel, out-of-country civilians, and local individuals who submitted their absentee ballots on the last day.

The Board of Elections will conduct the official ballot count and announce the final results on April 1. For more information, call 740-852-9424.

Madison County Commissioner (Term starting 1-2-09)

Republican candidates

Michael K. Boerger 1,426 (30.28%)

Mark A. Forrest 1,536 (32.62%)

Charlie M. Miller 660 (14.02%)

John J. Stahl 1,087 (23.08%)

Democratic candidate

Thomas Buscemi 3,333 (100%)

(Buscemi was unopposed in his bid for the Democratic nomination for this seat.)

Madison County Commissioner (Term starting 1-3-09)

Republican candidate

Chris R. Snyder 3,921 (100%)

(Snyder was unopposed in his bid for the Republican nomination for this seat.)

Madison County Judge – Court of Common Pleas (Probate Div.)

Republican candidates

Glenn S. Hamilton 2,569 (52.34%)

R. David Picken 2,339 (47.66%)

State Representative 84th District

Republican candidates

Robert D. Hackett 3,309 (71.87%)

Craig W. Saunders 1,295 (28.13%)

(Hackett received 2,328 votes in Clark County and 2,125 votes in Greene County; his total vote tally was 7,762. Saunders received 2,427 votes in Clark County and 3,098 votes in Greene County; his total vote tally was 6,820.)

Democratic candidate

Connie Crockett 3,021 (100%)

(Crockett was unopposed in her bid for the Democratic nomination for this seat.)

State Senator 10th District

Republican candidates

James E. Howard 294 (6.16%)

W. Reed Madden 346 (7.24%)

Chris Widener 4,136 (86.60%)

(The total tally from Madison, Clark and Greene counties was: Widener, 26,381; Madden, 8,751; Howard, 4,196.)

Democratic candidate

Roger Tackett 3,128 (100%)

(Tackett was unopposed in his bid for the Democratic nomination for this seat.)

Madison County Engineer

Republican candidate

David P. Brand 3,782 (100%)

(Brand was unopposed in his bid for the Republican nomination for this seat.)

Madison County Treasurer

Republican candidate

William Stidham 3,964 (100%)

(Stidham was unopposed in his bid for the Republican nomination for this seat.)

Madison County Recorder

Republican candidate

Charles E. Reed 3,946 (100%)

(Reed was unopposed in his bid for the Republican nomination for this seat.)

Madison County Sheriff

Republican candidate

James P. Sabin 4,025 (100%)

(Sabin was unopposed in his bid for the Republican nomination for this seat.)

Madison County Coroner

Republican candidate

James Kaehr 3,837 (100%)

(Kaehr was unopposed in his bid for the Republican nomination for this seat.)

Madison County Prosecutor

Republican candidate

Stephen J. Pronai 3,864 (100%)

(Pronai was unopposed in his bid for the Republican nomination for this seat.)

Madison County Clerk of Courts

Republican candidate

Marie Parks 3,890 (100%)

(Parks was unopposed in her bid for the Republican nomination for this seat.)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.