Election results: Candidates

0
632

(Posted Nov. 6, 2019)

The following are the unofficial results for races for elected office that appeared on the Nov. 5 general election ballot, as released by the Madison County Board of Elections on Election Night.

A (*) marks the top vote-getters as of the unofficial tally. The Board of Elections will certify the official tally on Nov. 26.

Of Madison County’s 24,241 registered voters, a total of 5,544 (23 percent) cast ballots in the election.

City of London

Mayor (one seat)
*Patrick J. Closser (R)……915 (100%)

Auditor (one seat)
*Lora A. Long (R)……849 (100%)

Treasurer – unexpired term (one seat)
*Sue Mosier (R)……888 (100%)

Director of Law (one seat)
*Jennifer J. Hitt (R)……845 (100%)

President of Council (one seat)
*Henry Comer (R)……895 (100%)

Council Member at Large (three seats)
*Carla S. Blazier (R)……668 (25.23%)
*Joshua E. Peters (R)……761 (28.74%)
*Brenda S. Russell (I)……618 (23.34%)
John J. Stahl (R)……601 (22.7%)

Council Ward 1 (one seat)
*Andrew A. Hitt (R)……280 (100%)

Council Ward 2 (one seat)
*Richard M. Hays (R)……243 (100%)

Council Ward 3 (one seat)
*David Anthony Smith (R)……81 (100%)

Council Ward 4 (one seat)
*Rex Castle (R)……196 (100%)

——————————-

Village of Mount Sterling

Mayor (one seat)
*Marci L. Darlington……175 (57.38%)
Rebecca Lenn Martin……64 (20.98%)
William Martin……66 (21.64%)

Council (two seats)
Lowell G. Anderson 69……(13.74%)
Andrew Drake 91……(18.13%)
*Jordan Pettey 197……(39.24%)
*David Timmons 145……(28.88%)

[Note: Votes for Andrew Drake did not count. He was appointed to a vacant council seat on Sept. 9, after which he withdrew from the race. However, his withdrawal came after the ballots were already prepared. The Board of Elections posted signs at each polling booth and in absentee ballot packets informing voters that votes for Drake would not count.]

——————————–

Village of Midway

Mayor (one seat)
*Renee L. Hall……22 (100%)

Council (two seats)
*Tina P. Kelley……26 (100%)

Clerk-treasurer (one seat)
[no one filed]

——————————-

Village of Plain City

Mayor (one seat)
*Michael Darrin Lane……377 (100%)

Council (two seats)
Daniel W. Fennell……200 (27.82%)
*Frank Reed……270 (37.55%)
*John M. Rucker……249 (34.63%)

—————————–

Village of South Solon

Mayor (one seat)
*Joseph L. Haney……18 (100%)

Council (two seats)
*Jeff L. Glispie……20 (100%)

———————————

Village of West Jefferson

Mayor (one seat)
*Ray A. Martin……491 (100%)

Council at-large (three seats)
*Michael W. Conway……315 (25.99%)
James D. Graham……221 (18.23%)
*Richard A. King……363 (29.95%)
*Jeffery B. Patterson……313 (25.83%)

Council Ward 2 – unexpired term (one seat)
*Linda S. Hall……154 (100%)

——————————-

School Boards

Jefferson Local Schools (three seats)
*David W. Harper……718 (34.44%)
*Margaret I. Hiss……647 (31.03%)
*Michael E. Quinn……720 (34.53%)

Jonathan Alder Local Schools (three seats)
Thomas D. Bichsel……503 (23.01%)
*Christine Blacka……587 (26.85%)
*Bill McCartney……531 (24.29%)
*Steven Votaw……565 (25.85%)

Jonathan Alder Local Schools – unexpired term (one seat)
*Shannon R. Foust……757 (100%)

London City Schools (two seats)
*Jonathan M. Stahl……1,286 (100%)

Madison-Plains Local Schools (two seats)
Robert Lee Butz……390 (24.54%)
*Mark Mason……690 (43.42%)
*Rebecca A. Rheinscheld……509 (32.03%)

Madison-Plains Local Schools – unexpired term (one seat):
*Bryan J. Stonerock (write-in)……34 (100%)

—————————

Townships

Canaan Township
Fiscal officer (one seat)
*Kimberlie A. Schrock……259 (100%)

Trustee (one seat)
*Monroe E. Harbage……184 (56.62%)
Jason B. Straley……141 (43.38%)

Darby Township
Fiscal officer (one seat)
*Teresa L. Miller……430 (100%)

Trustee (one seat)
*Roger D. Weeks……459 (100%)

Deercreek Township
Fiscal officer (one seat)
*Erin K. Morris……107 (100%)

Trustee (one seat)
*Levin H. Hutson……117 (100%)

Fairfield Township
Fiscal officer (one seat)
*Vickie S. Timmons……136 (100%)

Trustee (one seat)
*D. Wayne Francis……135 (100%)

Jefferson Township
Fiscal officer (one seat)
*Amy L. Forrest……923 (100%)

Trustee (one seat)
*Jeffrey N. Pfeil……999 (100%)

Monroe Township
Fiscal officer (one seat)
*Connie J. Troyer……85 (100%)

Trustee (one seat)
*Steve Snyder……85 (100%)

Oak Run Township
Fiscal officer (one seat)
*Bridgett N. Shoemaker……44 (100%)

Trustee (one seat)
*Wayne C. Holland……50 (100%)

Paint Township
Fiscal officer (one seat)
*Cindy Mace……58 (100%)

Trustee (one seat)
*Bruce A. Davison……60 (100%)

Pike Township
Fiscal officer (one seat)
*Kellie Ann Burns……33 (53.23%)
Andrew J. Kolarsky……29 (46.77%)

Trustee (one seat)
*Aaron L. Boerger……47 (100%)

Pleasant Township
Fiscal officer (one seat)
[no candidates certified]

Trustee (one seat)
*Daniel E. Fryer (write-in)……102 (44.54%)
Jeffrey L. Martin (write-in)……52 (22.71%)
Timothy J. Phillips (write-in)……51 (22.27%)

Range Township
Fiscal officer (one seat)
*Debbie Cress……125 (100%)

Trustee (one seat)
*Mark A. Anthony……137 (100%)

Somerford Township
Fiscal officer (one seat)
*Amanda Knowles……427 (100%)

Trustee (one seat)
*Jim Moran……430 (100%)

Stokes Township
Fiscal officer (one seat)
*Ramona Porter……54 (100%)

Trustee (one seat)
*Christopher S. Vallery……54 (100%)

Union Township
Fiscal officer (one seat)
*Rachel A. Kimbler……98 (100%)

Trustee (one seat)
*Matt Furbee……108 (100%)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.