2017 Madison County Fair schedule

0
593

(Posted July 7, 2017)

The 128th Annual Madison County Fair is set for July 8-15, 2017. The following is the schedule of events for Junior and Senior Fair events. The fairgrounds are located at 205 Elm St., London. On-site parking is accessible via the Garfield Avenue entrance.

General admission starts July 9: $7 for ages 13 and older; $2 for ages 6-12 years old; free for ages 5 and younger; $4 for senior citizens. (No admission cost on July 8.) Grandstand seating for all evening events is an additional $5 for ages 6 and older. Pit passes for the truck and tractor shows are $10. Pit passes for the demolition derby are $15.

Saturday, July 8

Noon—Harness Racing – Grandstand

 

Sunday, July 9

9:30 a.m.—Open Class Rabbit Show – Merchants Building

9:30-11:30 a.m.—Open Class Grange Hall Entries Check-in – Grange Hall

10:30 a.m.—Open Sheep Show – Sheep Arena

Noon—Grange Hall judging

Noon—Official opening of the Fair – Eby Arena

Noon—Jr. Fair Beef Groom/Show Contest – Beef Barn

Noon—Jr. Fair Equine and Poultry Interview Judging

Noon—Harness Racing – Grandstand

2:30 p.m.—Open Class Goat Show – Sheep Arena

4 p.m.—Open Class Beef Show – Eby Arena

5/7/9 p.m.—Hypnotist Mike Bishop – Poultry Arena

7 p.m.—Jr. Fair Talent Showcase – Della

8 p.m.—Jr. Fair King, Queen and Ambassador Event – Della Selsor

 

Monday, July 10 – Military Day

(All military personnel and veterans admitted free with government-issued military ID)

8 a.m.—Jr. Fair Scanning

8 a.m.—Swine weigh-in – Beck’s Building

8 a.m.—Jr. Fair Sheep Show beginning with breeding – Eby Arena

8 a.m.—Jr. Fair Poultry Show – Merchants Building

11 a.m.—Jr. Fair Horse Show – Showmanship & English Classes (includes Donkeys & Mules) – Horse Arena

3-7 p.m.—COSI Science Spots – Coughlin Community Center

5 p.m.—Jr. Fair Dairy Show – Eby Arena

5 p.m.—KOI Drag Racing – Grandstand (practice at 5; eliminations at 7)

5/7/9 p.m.—Hypnotist Mike Bishop – Poultry Pavilion

6:30 p.m.—Open Class Dairy Showmanship – Eby Arena

7 p.m.—Open Class Dairy Show – Eby

6/8 p.m.—Blue August band – Poultry Arena

7 p.m.—4-H Special Interest, FCS Special Interest and Nutrition Awards – Della Selsor Building

 

Tuesday, July 11 – Kids’ Day

8 a.m.—Jr. Fair Goat Show – Eby Arena

9 a.m.—Jr. Fair Rabbit Show – Merchants Building

11 a.m.—Jr. Fair Equine Show – Western Riding/Contesting – Horse Arena

Noon-5 p.m.—Kids’ Day Ride Bracelets

Noon—Creative Baking Contest and Auction- Della Selsor Building

2 p.m.—Jr. Fair Beef Show – Eby Arena

3-7 p.m.—COSI Science Spots – Coughlin Community Center

5/7/9 p.m.—Hypnotist Mike Bishop – Poultry Arena

6 p.m.—Prize Drawing – Sheriff’s Bldg.

7 p.m. —COTPC Truck Pull – Grandstand

6/8 p.m.—Still First In Space (Pink Floyd Tribute Band) – Poultry Arena

7 p.m.—Cloverbud Show-n-Tell – Della

 

Wednesday, July 12 – Kids’ Day

8 a.m.—Jr. Fair Swine Show – Eby Arena

9 a.m.—Jr. Fair Rabbit Showmanship – Merchants Building

10:30 a.m.—“Passport to Madison County Fair” ages 5-8 – Della Selsor

11 a.m.—Cake Decorating Contest – Della

Noon-5 p.m.—Kids’ Day Ride Bracelets

1 p.m.—Jr. Fair Donkey Show (first half) – Horse Arena

3-7 p.m.—COSI Science Spots – Coughlin

5 p.m.—Jr. Fair Horse/Donkey Musical Freestyling Riding – Horse Arena

5/7/9 p.m.—Hypnotist Mike Bishop – Poultry Arena

6 p.m.—Prize Drawing – Sheriff’s Bldg.

6/8 p.m.—Jesse Blankenship country band -Poultry Pavilion

7 p.m.—Tough Truck Contest, $5,000 purse – Grandstand

7 p.m. —Jr. Fair Fashion Review, Modeling Contest and Clothing Project Awards Program – Della Selsor

 

Thursday, July 13 – Senior Citizens Day

(Free admission for senior citizens with a Golden Buckeye Card)

10 a.m.—Jr. Fair Donkey Show (2nd half)- Horse Arena

10 a.m.—Jr. Fair Small Animal Show – Merchants Building

Noon—Open Class Swine Show – Eby

3-7 p.m.—COSI Science Spots – Coughlin

5/7/9 p.m.—Hypnotist Mike Bishop

5 p.m.—Dress Up Your Pig Contest – Eby

6/8 p.m.—Through The Red and The Downright Nasties bands – Poultry Arena

6 p.m.—Guys and Gals Lead Contest – Sheep Arena

7 p.m.—Mid-Ohio Tractor Pullers and Garden Tractor Pulls – Grandstand

 

Friday, July 14

9 a.m.— Jr. Fair Dog Show – Della Selsor

10 a.m.—Jr. Fair General Livestock Judging Contest – Eby Arena

10 a.m.—Jr. Fair Equine Fun Show – Horse Arena

2:30 p.m.—Ag Olympics – Sheep Arena

3-7 p.m.—COSI Science Spots – Coughlin

5 p.m.—Premiere Livestock Awards – Eby

5 p.m.—Jr. Fair Grand Showman of Showmen Contest – Eby Arena

5/7/9 p.m.—Hypnotist Mike Bishop – Poultry Arena

6/8 p.m.—Still First In Space (Pink Floyd Tribute Band) – Poultry Arena

7 p.m.—N.T.P.A. Truck & Tractor Pull – Grandstand

 

Saturday, July 15           

9 a.m.—Jr. Fair Livestock Sale – Eby Arena (Sale order: beef, dairy, swine, goats, sheep, rabbits, poultry)

Noon—Pedal Pull – Sheep Arena

1 p.m.—Winners Circle Auction – Eby

1-5 p.m.—Election of Fair Directors – Coughlin Community Center

2 p.m.—Jr. Fair Rabbit Dress-up Event – Merchants Building

3-7 p.m.—COSI Science Spots – Coughlin

5 p.m.—Ladies’ Skillet Throw Contest – Grandstand

7 p.m.—Blue August band – Poultry Arena

7 p.m.—Smash It Demolition Derby – Grandstand

 

Throughout Fair Week

  • Rides – Open at about 3 p.m. each day
  • Laser Tag – Afternoons and evenings Sunday through Friday

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.