2007 unofficial election results

0
124

ISSUES

Village of Brice proposed income tax increase from one to two percent

*For……………………………………..23

Against………………………………….1

Franklin Co. Senior options five year, 0.9 mill levy

*For…………………………….134,148

Against………………………….38,173

Canal Winchester Schools 7.9 mill operating levy

For…………………………………2,472

*Against………………………….2,940

Pickerington Local Schools

5 mill operating levy

*For……………………………….5,734

Against………………………….5,139


FRANKLIN CO. MUNICIPAL COURT

Full term commencing 1-1-08

(one to be elected)

*Scott Van Der Kerr………94,232

Full term commencing 1-2-08

(one to be elected)

Joseph Mas………………….57,033

*Amy Salerno……………….95,886

Full term commencing 1-3-08

(one to be elected)

*James Green……………….79,550

Joy Harris……………………..61,239

Unexpired term ending 1-1-10

(one to be elected)

Patsy Thomas……………….65,988

*David Tyack…………………73,290

MUNICIPAL

Brice Village Council

(two to be elected)

*Christy Smith………………………21

Brice mayor

(one to be elected)

none filed

Canal Winchester mayor

(one to be elected)

Jeffery Miller…………………..1,009

*Mike Ebert (write-in)……….1,470

Canal Winchester

Village Council

(three to be elected)

James Baltzer…………………..523

Jeffrey Bond…………………….721

Stacey Boumis…………………719

*Rick Deeds…………………..1,335

*Bruce Jarvis………………….1,162

*Marilyn Rush-Ekelberry…..1,354

Melanie White……………………382

Columbus mayor

(one to be elected)

*Michael Coleman………….69,513

Bill Todd………………………..30,520

Columbus City Council

(four to be elected)

Paul Bingle…………………..20,533

Bill Brownson……………….28,310

*Hearcel Craig………………47,512

*Andrew Ginther……………49,646

*Michael Mentel…………….53,413

Jim O’Grady………………….38,573

*Charleta Tavares………….57,451

Larry Thomas……………….31,250

(unexpired term ending

12-31-09, one to be elected)

Heidi Samuel…………………30,095

*Priscilla Tyson………………54,770

Groveport mayor

(one to be elected)

Dan Knode……………………….293

*Lance Westcamp……………..862

Groveport Village Council

(two to be elected)

*Shawn Cleary………………….540

*Jean Ann Hilbert……………..506

John Hone……………………….146

Mary Mashburn………………..260

Mark Pettay………………………296

Jan Stoots………………………..331

Obetz mayor

(one to be elected)

Louise Crabtree………………..202

*Rod Davisson………………….478

Gary Pulley………………………..36

Obetz Village Council

(two to be elected)

Patricia Altevogt…………………278

*Greg Scott……………………….424

*James Wiley……………………..331

Pickerington mayor

(one to be elected)

*Mitch O’Brien………………….1,964

Heidi Riggs………………………1,541

Pickerington City Council

(three to be elected)

Tony Barletta…………………..1,219

Robert Blair…………………….1,137

Ted Hackworth………………..1,267

*Tricia Sanders………………..1,681

*Brian Sauer……………………1,333

Terry Walburn…………………….583

*Brian Wisniewski……………1,588

SCHOOL BOARDS

Canal Winchester

Board of Education

(two to be elected)

*David Brobst………………….2,110

Amy Hockman…………………1,876

*John Kantner…………………2,361

Susan Martin………………….1,236

Tom Reed…………………………849

Columbus

Board of Education

(four to be elected)

*Gary Baker…………………25,675

*Terry Boyd………………….31,438

Bill Buckel……………………13,872

Jeff Cabot……………………25,462

*W. Shawna Gibbs………..33,547

*Stephanie Groce………….30,924

Jarrod Weiss…………………15,074

Mike Wiles……………………18,218

(unexpired term, elect one)

Michael King……………….18,695

*Carol Perkins……………..33,516

Franklin County

Educational Service Center

(two to be elected)

*Richard Helsel……………….6,948

*Betty Klamfoth……………….6,899

Groveport Madison

Board of Education

(two to be elected)

Teresa Burch………………….1,731

Duane Dailey………………….2,089

*Nathan Slonaker……………2,441

*Mary Tedrow…………………2,178

(unexpired term, elect one)

*Steven Slyh……………………..3,242

Pickerington

Board of Education

(two to be elected)

Daunita Booker…………………798

James Brink…………………..3,850

Rob Farmer……………………1,514

Duane Gosa……………………..630

*Lee Gray……………………….4,581

*Lisa Reade……………………4,738

Ayn Williams……………………  939

TOWNSHIPS

Madison Township trustee

(one to be elected)

*Susan Brobst…………………2,158

Edward Dildine………………..1,163

Charles Johnson………………..280

Thomas Rinehart……………….672

Madison Township clerk

(one to be elected)

*Barbara Adams……………..3,275

Truro Township trustee

(one to be elected)

*Pat Mahaffey…………………2,861

Truro Township clerk

(one to be elected)

Nancy Schroyer……………..1,619

*Natalie West…………………1,885

Violet Township trustee

(one to be elected)

*Gary Weltlich………………6,187

*denotes winners

(Fairfield and Franklin county figures totaled together where applicable.)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here